MDIA3: quote, dividends and indicators for M. Dias Branco

M. Dias Branco · B3: MDIA3

Consumer StaplesProcessed FoodsUpdated on 09/10/2026

SCORE 7.1
R$ 20.61+R$0.75(+3.78%)
SCORE 7.1+ Portfolio

MDIA3's numbers today

Price/Earnings (P/E)
10.76
5y average: 12.5x
Price/Book Value (P/B)
0.82
5y average: 1x
EV/EBIT
9.54
5y average: 8.3x
ROE
7.65 %
5y average: 8.4%
Net Margin
6.23 %
5y average: 6.5%
Net Debt/EBITDA
0.00
5y average: 0.4x
Dividend Yield
4.64 %
5y average: 2.9%

MDIA3 is M. Dias Branco's stock traded on B3. The stock is priced at R$ 20.61, is up -22.05% over 12 months and trades at a P/E of 10.76, P/B of 0.82 and a dividend yield of 4.64%. Over the last 12 months M. Dias Branco paid out R$ 0.96 per share in dividends.

Quote

MDIA3 price over time

Use the chart to follow how the price has moved over time.

Fundamental Analysis of MDIA3 (M. Dias Branco)

M. Dias Branco is a company in the Non-Cyclical Consumption sector, operating in the Processed Foods subsector and Diversified Foods segment. Listed on B3 under the ticker MDIA3, it focuses on the processing and sale of biscuits, cookies, pasta, cakes, cake mixes, snacks, savory snacks, toasts, wheat flour and derivatives, as well as powdered soft drinks. Its business model combines large-scale production with a strong presence among small and medium-sized retailers, a common feature of food companies with broad national reach.

The disclosed financial fundamentals suggest moderate profitability, with gross and net margins that appear in line with the traditionally competitive processed foods sector. Five-year revenue growth indicates expansion at a relatively contained pace, while net income growth has been much more modest, pointing to pressure on earnings generation. Current and quick liquidity ratios are high, indicating comfortable capacity to meet short-term obligations. A net debt/EBITDA ratio of 0.0 shows an essentially unleveraged position, which reduces financial risk but should be interpreted in conjunction with the company’s growth trajectory and shareholder returns.

The company received a 7.1 rating on the Visno Score, reflecting a combination of conservative liquidity and leverage indicators, along with a consistent earnings track record. On the other hand, the growth and profitability scores indicate challenges in accelerating expansion and increasing returns without compromising the financial structure.

AI-generated analysis based on the Visno Score methodology. Data extracted from public financial statements (CVM/B3). Informational content — not investment advice.

7.1/10
Profitability4.0
Consistency10.0
Marketability5.1
Liquidity10.0
Growth3.8
Leverage10.0

Results overview

Revenue and net profit evolution

Use the chart to spot the relationship between business growth and earnings.

Bars show revenue; the line shows net profit.

MDIA3 fundamental indicators

Multiples, profitability, leverage and dividends for MDIA3, with annual history. Reported figures are in the financial statements.

Valuation for MDIA3 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrentTrend20252024202320222021202020192018
10.7611.858.2823.104.0315.3514.0929.9518.47
0.820.970.861.780.381.251.782.232.63
4.64 %5.45 %1.20 %1.63 %5.43 %0.78 %2.08 %0.66 %0.96 %
9.549.481.453.796.3220.6714.5130.0019.73
5.886.251.042.594.2812.3711.0819.9616.30
0.670.790.681.200.261.181.592.162.50
10.5310.347.2817.083.8220.8314.1128.8818.74
0.530.610.531.090.220.821.191.611.79
0.610.720.130.270.431.171.642.242.63
0.490.560.110.240.370.811.231.681.88
5.695.736.717.10—10.9316.6517.5019.35
7.847.369.137.82—14.3526.5029.5431.67
5.165.261.331.57—10.8517.1218.1820.37
7.116.751.811.74—14.2427.2530.6833.34
R$ 25.03R$ 24.77R$ 23.44R$ 21.69R$ 94.90R$ 20.34R$ 19.18R$ 17.12R$ 16.25
R$ 6.99 BR$ 8.04 BR$ 1.29 BR$ 2.56 BR$ 2.49 BR$ 8.61 BR$ 11.55 BR$ 12.93 BR$ 14.51 B
R$ 6.34 BR$ 7.37 BR$ 1.33 BR$ 2.88 BR$ 4.12 BR$ 8.57 BR$ 11.87 BR$ 13.43 BR$ 15.27 B
R$ 32.84R$ 33.57R$ 35.74R$ 28.57R$ 137.75R$ 27.57R$ 32.30R$ 22.15R$ 29.10
Profitability for MDIA3 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrentTrend20252024202320222021202020192018
32.67 %32.16 %34.42 %33.17 %28.50 %28.18 %32.83 %35.41 %38.08 %
6.23 %6.32 %6.68 %8.20 %4.76 %6.46 %10.53 %9.12 %12.01 %
6.37 %6.62 %8.58 %9.86 %5.76 %5.08 %9.85 %8.82 %12.46 %
6.68 %7.16 %7.98 %10.93 %6.53 %4.51 %8.68 %7.68 %11.02 %
7.65 %8.01 %8.08 %11.69 %7.18 %7.18 %11.49 %9.23 %13.01 %
4.97 %5.25 %5.06 %7.20 %4.21 %4.74 %7.85 %6.87 %9.27 %
0.800.830.760.880.890.730.750.750.77
Leverage and liquidity for MDIA3 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrentTrend20252024202320222021202020192018
0.000.000.270.002.680.490.501.141.06
0.000.000.180.001.730.290.370.800.85
0.000.000.030.000.230.030.050.100.14
0.170.170.300.290.330.250.240.160.22
0.650.660.630.620.590.660.680.740.71
0.870.840.790.930.261.170.740.300.35
2.552.612.202.351.983.342.372.011.91
1.781.861.581.801.122.471.621.321.31
1.501.501.401.321.151.431.461.411.27
Growth for MDIA3 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrentTrend20252024202320222021202020192018
7.68 %7.55 %9.62 %12.46 %13.34 %7.96 %9.43 %5.91 %6.92 %
0.55 %-2.89 %3.01 %4.20 %-10.61 %-8.43 %4.81 %-1.46 %6.65 %
7.62 %-0.66 %9.02 %7.31 %-7.01 %-13.09 %4.24 %-4.22 %5.34 %
7.97 %2.52 %9.19 %8.97 %-1.40 %-5.75 %7.25 %0.04 %6.73 %

Consolidated annual figures · CVM/B3 source

MDIA3 financial statements

Financial Results for MDIA3 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrent20252024202320222021202020192018
R$ 10.42 BR$ 10.44 BR$ 9.66 BR$ 10.84 BR$ 10.13 BR$ 7.81 BR$ 7.25 BR$ 6.10 BR$ 6.03 B
R$ 3.41 BR$ 3.36 BR$ 3.33 BR$ 3.60 BR$ 2.89 BR$ 2.20 BR$ 2.38 BR$ 2.16 BR$ 2.29 B
R$ 663.81 MR$ 691.23 MR$ 829.35 MR$ 1.07 BR$ 583.18 MR$ 396.96 MR$ 714.56 MR$ 538.52 MR$ 750.81 M
R$ 1.08 BR$ 1.10 BR$ 1.20 BR$ 1.43 BR$ 900.43 MR$ 683.87 MR$ 974.27 MR$ 772.05 MR$ 933.12 M
R$ 649.20 MR$ 659.82 MR$ 645.95 MR$ 888.65 MR$ 481.84 MR$ 504.99 MR$ 763.84 MR$ 556.88 MR$ 723.50 M
R$ 1.92R$ 2.02R$ 2.42R$ 1.67R$ 8.89R$ 1.66R$ 2.42R$ 1.27R$ 2.32
Balance Sheet for MDIA3 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrent20252024202320222021202020192018
R$ 13.06 BR$ 12.56 BR$ 12.77 BR$ 12.34 BR$ 11.44 BR$ 10.66 BR$ 9.73 BR$ 8.10 BR$ 7.81 B
R$ 4.57 BR$ 4.32 BR$ 4.77 BR$ 4.74 BR$ 4.73 BR$ 3.62 BR$ 3.08 BR$ 2.07 BR$ 2.25 B
R$ 8.49 BR$ 8.24 BR$ 8.00 BR$ 7.60 BR$ 6.71 BR$ 7.03 BR$ 6.65 BR$ 6.03 BR$ 5.56 B
R$ 2.09 BR$ 1.89 BR$ 2.15 BR$ 2.27 BR$ 648.05 MR$ 1.56 BR$ 1.21 BR$ 348.38 MR$ 451.00 M
R$ 1.85 BR$ 1.68 BR$ 1.69 BR$ 1.34 BR$ 2.11 BR$ 1.15 BR$ 1.22 BR$ 799.07 MR$ 765.62 M
R$ 1.45 BR$ 1.42 BR$ 2.39 BR$ 2.17 BR$ 2.23 BR$ 1.77 BR$ 1.59 BR$ 979.68 MR$ 1.25 B
R$ -651.16 MR$ -484.73 MR$ 219.96 MR$ -111.98 MR$ 1.56 BR$ 195.17 MR$ 359.60 MR$ 614.91 MR$ 797.80 M
R$ 77.79 MR$ 69.64 MR$ 1.10 BR$ 522.49 MR$ 561.95 MR$ 116.03 MR$ 776.03 MR$ 608.19 MR$ 696.94 M
R$ 1.37 BR$ 1.35 BR$ 1.29 BR$ 1.65 BR$ 1.66 BR$ 1.65 BR$ 812.99 MR$ 371.49 MR$ 551.87 M
Cash Flow for MDIA3 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrent20252024202320222021202020192018
R$ 1.23 BR$ 1.41 BR$ 591.67 MR$ 2.13 BR$ 106.62 MR$ 959.73 MR$ 693.20 MR$ 682.09 MR$ 779.84 M
R$ -350.90 MR$ -297.53 MR$ -326.38 MR$ -343.86 MR$ -601.11 MR$ -397.98 MR$ -238.30 MR$ -361.06 MR$ -1.52 B
R$ -929.00 MR$ -1.37 BR$ -385.15 MR$ -161.64 MR$ -413.45 MR$ -218.88 MR$ 409.73 MR$ -423.65 MR$ 269.43 M
R$ -336.85 MR$ -276.17 MR$ -278.18 MR$ -262.24 MR$ -177.12 MR$ -196.66 MR$ -215.91 MR$ -319.59 MR$ -300.02 M
R$ 890.99 MR$ 1.13 BR$ 313.49 MR$ 1.86 BR$ -70.50 MR$ 763.07 MR$ 477.29 MR$ 362.50 MR$ 479.81 M

Consolidated annual figures · CVM/B3 source

MDIA3 dividends

12m DY
4.64 %
R$ 0.96 per share
Monthly average
R$ 0.08
5y average
R$ 0.86
Annual comparison
+444.4%
2025 vs. 2024

Yearly view

Distributions paid each year

Use the chart to compare how much the company paid out each year.

MDIA3 Dividend History

54 events
Latest dividends paid by MDIA3 — Dividends and Interest on Equity (JCP)
TypeEx-DateValue per Share
Dividendo22/09/2026R$ 0.03
Dividendo21/08/2026R$ 0.03
Dividendo23/07/2026R$ 0.03
Dividendo22/06/2026R$ 0.03
Dividendo21/05/2026R$ 0.03
Dividendo22/04/2026R$ 0.03
Dividendo23/03/2026R$ 0.03
Dividendo19/02/2026R$ 0.03
Dividendo22/01/2026R$ 0.03
Dividendo19/12/2025R$ 0.60
Dividendo18/12/2025R$ 0.03
Dividendo19/11/2025R$ 0.03
Dividendo23/10/2025R$ 0.03
Dividendo22/09/2025R$ 0.03
Dividendo22/09/2025R$ 0.10
Dividendo21/08/2025R$ 0.03
Dividendo23/07/2025R$ 0.03
Dividendo20/06/2025R$ 0.03
Dividendo22/05/2025R$ 0.03
Dividendo22/04/2025R$ 0.03
Dividendo21/03/2025R$ 0.06
Dividendo18/03/2025R$ 0.28
JCP16/12/2024R$ 0.06
JCP16/09/2024R$ 0.06
JCP14/06/2024R$ 0.06
JCP14/03/2024R$ 0.06
JCP26/12/2023R$ 0.42
JCP14/12/2023R$ 0.06
JCP15/09/2023R$ 0.05
JCP16/06/2023R$ 0.05
JCP17/03/2023R$ 0.05
JCP15/12/2022R$ 0.05
JCP16/09/2022R$ 0.05
JCP15/06/2022R$ 0.05
JCP17/03/2022R$ 0.05
JCP09/02/2022R$ 1.75
JCP16/12/2021R$ 0.05
JCP16/09/2021R$ 0.05
JCP16/06/2021R$ 0.05
JCP07/04/2021R$ 0.05
JCP23/12/2020R$ 0.46
JCP30/12/2019R$ 0.25
JCP27/12/2018R$ 0.41
JCP21/12/2017R$ 0.39
JCP10/08/2017R$ 0.17
JCP15/12/2016R$ 1.05
JCP04/08/2016R$ 0.50
JCP14/12/2015R$ 0.72
JCP27/07/2015R$ 0.50
JCP15/12/2014R$ 1.21
JCP09/12/2013R$ 1.03
JCP21/12/2012R$ 1.01
JCP28/12/2011R$ 0.77
JCP11/04/2011R$ 0.77

About M. Dias Branco

Status
Fase Operacional
Years Listed
20
CVM Code
20338
CNPJ
07.206.816/0001-15
Last Price Date
09/10/2026
Last Earnings Date
30/06/2026
Next Earnings Date
12/11/2026
Free Float
19.18 %

M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos is a Brazilian food company whose history began in the 1940s, with bakery and artisanal biscuit production activities led by Manuel Dias Branco in the state of Ceará. In 1951, the partnership M. Dias Branco & Cia. Ltda. was incorporated, marking the formalization of the business. The entry of Francisco Ivens de Sá Dias Branco into the partnership in 1953 drove the transition to large-scale industrial production of biscuits and pasta. Over the following decades, the company structured its own distribution model, focused on fragmented service to micro, small and medium-sized retailers, supported by door-to-door sales and frequent visits to points of sale. In 1980, the industrial and commercial complex was transferred from Fortaleza to Eusébio, consolidating a more robust operating base. In 2006, the company adopted its current name and went public, with its shares traded on B3’s Novo Mercado segment under the ticker MDIA3.

M. Dias Branco’s business model is strongly based on production verticalization and portfolio diversification within the food segment. The deregulation of the wheat sector in Brazil in 1990 marked the beginning of an expansion cycle supported by the internalization of key stages of the supply chain. In 1992, the company inaugurated its first wheat milling unit in Ceará, increasing control over the main raw material for biscuits and pasta and also entering the flour and wheat bran markets. Subsequently, vertical integration was deepened with the installation of new mills in different states and with the entry into the production of fats, margarines and vegetable creams, enabling internal supply of a significant portion of the second main raw material for biscuits, vegetable fat. This industrial design allows the company to reduce logistics costs, optimize factory supply and capture efficiency gains from scale.

M. Dias Branco’s activities comprise the processing and sale of a wide range of food products. The portfolio includes biscuits in multiple subcategories, such as cream cracker, água e sal, maria, maisena, sandwich biscuits, wafers, ring-shaped biscuits, cookies, tartlets, sweet and savory products; pasta, including regular pasta, durum wheat pasta, semolina, semolina with eggs, lasagna, microwave-ready pasta and instant noodles; margarines and vegetable fats for household and industrial use; wheat flour and bran; packaged cakes and cake mixes; snacks and savory snacks; toasts; granola; gluten-free bread; sauces, seasonings and condiments; breakfast cereals; chocolates and cereal bars; nut- and seed-based products, chocolate-covered rice biscuits, chips and other adjacent items. The company also produces hydrogenated fats, vegetable oils, powdered soft drinks, packaged bread, tomato sauces, powdered chocolate drinks, peanut butter, syrups and related products, in addition to engaging in ancillary activities related to packaging production, logistics, energy and waste management, all directly connected to its core food operations.

M. Dias Branco’s brand portfolio is one of the core elements of its strategy, with presence across various income brackets and regions of the country. Leading brands in biscuits, pasta, margarines and related products include Vitarella, Piraquê, Richester, Fortaleza, Adria, Isabela, Pilar, Finna, Estrela, Zabet, Basilar, Bonsabor, Puro Sabor, Medalha de Ouro, Predilleto, Adorita, Amorela, Delicitos, Salsitos and others. Internally, products are grouped into three major categories: Main Products, which include biscuits, pasta and margarines; Wheat Mills and Vegetable Oil Refining, which encompass flour, bran and industrial fats; and Adjacencies, which include cakes, snacks, cake mixes, toasts, healthy foods, sauces and seasonings. In wheat flour, Finna is positioned with a focus on end consumers, while Medalha de Ouro is directed mainly at the bakery segment. Acquisitions such as Adria, Vitarella, Piraquê, Jasmine and Latinex expanded the brand portfolio, strengthening exposure to biscuits and pasta, snacks, healthy foods and new categories such as sauces, seasonings and condiments, in line with the diversification strategy within the food sector.

The company’s production structure consists of an industrial park distributed across different Brazilian states and abroad, with integrated units for wheat milling and the manufacture of biscuits, pasta, margarines and other items. In Brazil, M. Dias Branco maintains plants in Eusébio, Fortaleza and Maracanaú, in Ceará; Natal, in Rio Grande do Norte; Salvador, in Bahia; Cabedelo, in Paraíba; Jaboatão dos Guararapes, in Pernambuco; São Caetano do Sul and Lençóis Paulista, in São Paulo; Rolândia, in Paraná; Bento Gonçalves, in Rio Grande do Sul; Rio de Janeiro and Queimados, in the state of Rio de Janeiro; in addition to facilities dedicated to the production of granola, cookies, gluten-free products and grain processing in Paraná. Abroad, it has a pasta factory in Montevideo, Uruguay, through the company Las Acacias. Total installed capacity is well above the volume actually produced, allowing flexibility for expansion. In 2025, the utilization rate of global capacity was slightly above 60%, showing room for growth without an immediate need for major investments in new plants.

In addition to its own industrial operations, M. Dias Branco participates in logistics and corporate structures that complement its core business. The company holds stakes in port terminals specialized in grains and wheat, such as Terminal de Grãos de Fortaleza Ltda. (Tergran), focused on unloading and storing wheat at the Port of Fortaleza, and Terminal de Trigo do Rio de Janeiro – Logística S.A., a joint venture with Bunge Alimentos S.A. This participation in port infrastructure contributes to productivity gains and lower wheat supply costs. The company also maintains subsidiaries in Brazil and abroad, including Jasmine Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos Ltda., focused on healthy foods, and the Uruguayan companies Darcel S.A. and Cacama S.A., which operate in the production and sale of pasta, flour, cake mixes and sauces. International structures such as M. Dias Branco International Trading LLC and M. Dias Branco Argentina S.A. were established to intermediate raw material purchases, although they are currently in the process of being wound down.

In terms of markets and revenues, all of M. Dias Branco’s net revenue and profit are derived from the food products segment. In 2025, net revenue reached just over R$ 10.4 billion, growing compared to the previous year, while profit associated with the food segment totaled around R$ 659.8 million. Most revenue is generated in Brazil, which accounts for a percentage close to the totality of net sales, although there is commercial presence in other countries. The customer base is diversified, with different sales channels, but there is relative concentration in large retail chains. In 2025, the largest customer accounted for 7.1% of net revenue, with purchases covering all product lines. The multi-brand and broad-distribution strategy enables penetration across different income classes and retail formats, reinforcing commercial capillarity.

M. Dias Branco’s operations are subject to a broad set of regulations, especially regarding sanitary surveillance and environmental legislation. In the production, storage, distribution and sale of food, the company is supervised by bodies such as the Ministry of Health, through Anvisa, and the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock, in addition to rules on labeling, consumer protection and state and municipal sanitary licensing. The company secures the registrations, notifications and licenses required for its plants and products, including quality management and food safety certifications such as NBR ISO 9001:2015 and FSSC 22000 v6.0 at some relevant facilities in the Northeast, Southeast and South regions. On the environmental front, its activities are classified as potentially polluting and depend on licensing at the federal, state and municipal levels, with monitoring of the conditions imposed by the competent agencies. The company states that it operates with valid or renewing environmental licenses at its units and adopts control systems for environmental legislation, as well as complying with additional requirements related to the use of controlled products, such as sodium hydroxide in effluent treatment plants, with the respective authorizations.

From an environmental, social and governance perspective, M. Dias Branco has been incorporating structured elements into its management. The ESG agenda was formally strengthened as of 2018, with initiatives such as the first greenhouse gas emissions inventory, nutritional mapping of the portfolio and social actions with institutions located around its industrial units. In terms of governance, the creation of the Corporate Governance Committee and the Governance Office in 2019 represented a step towards institutionalizing processes to support the Board of Directors and the Statutory Executive Board, in line with the standards required by B3’s Novo Mercado, where MDIA3 shares are traded. These initiatives are combined with internal programs for operational efficiency and productivity, such as the Multiplique Project, implemented in a context of greater macroeconomic volatility, consolidating a growth trajectory supported by production integration, portfolio expansion and improvement of management processes.

Latest news on MDIA3

Frequently asked questions about MDIA3

What is MDIA3's stock price today?

MDIA3's price on 09/10/2026 is R$ 20.61. The price is updated based on the latest data available from B3.

Does MDIA3 pay dividends?

Over the last 12 months, MDIA3 paid dividends and/or JCP in January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, and December, totaling R$ 0.96 per share (Dividend Yield of 4.64%). Payments depend on results and decisions made by the board of directors.

How do I buy MDIA3 shares?

To buy MDIA3 (M. Dias Branco) shares, you need an account with a brokerage that has access to B3. After that, just search for the ticker MDIA3 and place a buy order through the brokerage's platform.

How do I analyze MDIA3 stock?

To analyze MDIA3, consider indicators such as P/E of 10.76, Dividend Yield of 4.64%, ROE of 7.65%, net margin of 6.23%. The evaluation should include comparison with companies in the same sector and the company's financial history.