MTSA4: quote, dividends and indicators for Metisa

Metisa · B3: MTSA4

IndustrialsMachinery & EquipmentUpdated on 09/10/2026

SCORE 0.0
R$ 45.05+R$0.13(+0.29%)
SCORE 0.0+ Portfolio

MTSA4's numbers today

Price/Earnings (P/E)
11.63
5y average: 7.1x
Price/Book Value (P/B)
0.85
5y average: 1x
EV/EBIT
15.85
5y average: 6.8x
ROE
7.29 %
5y average: 15.2%
Net Margin
6.79 %
5y average: 9.9%
Net Debt/EBITDA
0.00
5y average: 0x
Dividend Yield
7.57 %
5y average: 6.6%

MTSA4 is Metisa's stock traded on B3. The stock is priced at R$ 45.05, is up 2.74% over 12 months and trades at a P/E of 11.63, P/B of 0.85 and a dividend yield of 7.57%. Over the last 12 months Metisa paid out R$ 3.41 per share in dividends.

Quote

MTSA4 price over time

Use the chart to follow how the price has moved over time.

Fundamental Analysis of MTSA4 (Metisa)

Metisa is a company in the Industrials sector, within the Machinery and Equipment subsector and the Construction and Agricultural Machinery and Equipment segment. Its shares are traded on B3 under the tickers MTSA3 and MTSA4, and it operates in the manufacturing of machinery, parts, and accessories for agriculture and livestock, except for irrigation. Its origins are linked to the production of hand tools and, over time, it began producing components such as tractor parts, blades for motor graders, and track shoes, serving demand from the agricultural and construction machinery chain.

The available financial fundamentals indicate moderate profitability, with ROE and ROIC suggesting a positive, though not high, return in a capital-intensive sector. Gross and net margins show an ability to generate profit, albeit at a relatively contained level. Revenue growth in recent years has been modest, while profit has declined over the period, which may signal expansion challenges or cost pressures. On the other hand, the company shows very comfortable current and quick ratios and a net debt/EBITDA ratio of zero, suggesting a conservative capital structure and low leverage.

Metisa received a 0.0 score on the Visno Score, impacted mainly by the low liquidity of its shares, despite strong scores in liquidity, leverage, and consistency. This result suggests that, even with favorable operating and financial structure indicators, trading volume and free float should be carefully considered by the market.

AI-generated analysis based on the Visno Score methodology. Data extracted from public financial statements (CVM/B3). Informational content — not investment advice.

0.0/10
Profitability7.7
Consistency10.0
Marketability0.0
Liquidity10.0
Growth0.8
Leverage10.0

Results overview

Revenue and net profit evolution

Use the chart to spot the relationship between business growth and earnings.

Bars show revenue; the line shows net profit.

MTSA4 fundamental indicators

Multiples, profitability, leverage and dividends for MTSA4, with annual history. Reported figures are in the financial statements.

Valuation for MTSA4 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrentTrend20252024202320222021202020192018
11.6310.557.654.904.947.416.0213.707.52
0.850.920.750.991.091.251.050.890.58
7.57 %9.38 %5.31 %7.13 %5.70 %5.32 %2.37 %3.41 %4.39 %
15.8510.058.394.813.986.704.0612.546.14
9.907.256.404.263.685.973.557.024.31
0.790.800.720.660.520.720.880.760.50
16.4110.948.044.783.565.474.8816.097.09
0.620.760.590.760.710.850.760.650.43
0.760.730.750.670.590.880.730.590.43
0.600.700.620.770.801.040.630.510.37
7.528.805.103.155.85—5.546.16184.92
16.0615.656.824.068.22—6.918.67—
7.278.085.323.176.55—4.614.80160.16
15.5214.377.124.099.20—5.756.76—
R$ 53.15R$ 53.60R$ 52.17R$ 49.09R$ 42.37R$ 33.98R$ 30.54R$ 26.25R$ 25.55
R$ 526.36 MR$ 545.58 MR$ 511.05 MR$ 555.15 MR$ 503.47 MR$ 480.81 MR$ 304.78 MR$ 210.46 MR$ 144.55 M
R$ 382.46 MR$ 397.59 MR$ 361.07 MR$ 429.83 MR$ 455.50 MR$ 475.03 MR$ 242.85 MR$ 167.30 MR$ 117.20 M
R$ 68.07R$ 75.03R$ 77.74R$ 104.67R$ 94.46R$ 66.19R$ 60.40R$ 31.82R$ 33.65
Profitability for MTSA4 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrentTrend20252024202320222021202020192018
21.18 %22.53 %22.59 %27.30 %30.33 %27.99 %30.21 %22.22 %24.43 %
6.79 %7.64 %6.02 %15.24 %11.49 %9.14 %15.56 %6.23 %6.03 %
4.81 %6.29 %6.36 %14.37 %15.31 %13.13 %19.11 %5.97 %6.03 %
4.37 %6.20 %6.38 %17.51 %28.14 %19.48 %23.28 %6.17 %6.48 %
7.29 %8.92 %6.64 %19.66 %23.95 %16.84 %20.50 %7.45 %7.08 %
5.30 %6.62 %5.49 %15.86 %17.31 %11.37 %16.06 %5.83 %5.83 %
0.780.870.911.041.511.241.030.940.97
Leverage and liquidity for MTSA4 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrentTrend20252024202320222021202020192018
0.000.000.000.000.000.040.000.000.00
0.000.000.000.000.000.030.000.000.00
0.000.000.000.000.000.010.000.000.00
0.180.180.100.060.130.240.080.160.09
0.730.740.830.810.720.680.780.780.82
2.132.381.971.620.660.461.381.331.26
4.714.914.944.433.152.584.093.804.82
3.223.383.252.771.891.593.052.703.27
2.843.004.414.022.872.443.483.323.95
Growth for MTSA4 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrentTrend20252024202320222021202020192018
1.52 %7.69 %11.91 %16.17 %27.16 %21.69 %10.62 %4.06 %1.81 %
-8.10 %-6.59 %11.14 %39.82 %47.50 %31.68 %28.09 %-2.01 %-6.29 %
-18.09 %-13.78 %13.33 %38.19 %74.46 %95.35 %45.29 %-1.90 %-8.58 %
-12.19 %-8.84 %10.12 %31.04 %52.77 %52.38 %33.64 %1.82 %-5.19 %

Consolidated annual figures · CVM/B3 source

MTSA4 financial statements

Financial Results for MTSA4 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrent20252024202320222021202020192018
R$ 501.73 MR$ 532.60 MR$ 506.96 MR$ 572.84 MR$ 798.62 MR$ 581.75 MR$ 367.65 MR$ 288.80 MR$ 270.73 M
R$ 106.29 MR$ 120.01 MR$ 114.52 MR$ 156.39 MR$ 242.20 MR$ 162.84 MR$ 111.06 MR$ 64.18 MR$ 66.13 M
R$ 24.12 MR$ 33.48 MR$ 32.25 MR$ 82.29 MR$ 122.29 MR$ 76.36 MR$ 70.25 MR$ 17.25 MR$ 16.33 M
R$ 38.62 MR$ 49.50 MR$ 45.30 MR$ 94.78 MR$ 132.26 MR$ 84.82 MR$ 78.62 MR$ 27.98 MR$ 24.53 M
R$ 34.05 MR$ 40.68 MR$ 30.52 MR$ 87.28 MR$ 91.77 MR$ 53.19 MR$ 57.20 MR$ 18.00 MR$ 16.34 M
R$ 3.87R$ 4.67R$ 5.15R$ 9.92R$ 9.36R$ 5.73R$ 5.31R$ 1.71R$ 1.97
Balance Sheet for MTSA4 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrent20252024202320222021202020192018
R$ 642.76 MR$ 615.03 MR$ 555.66 MR$ 550.29 MR$ 530.10 MR$ 467.87 MR$ 356.26 MR$ 308.83 MR$ 279.99 M
R$ 175.58 MR$ 159.02 MR$ 96.31 MR$ 106.29 MR$ 146.87 MR$ 151.98 MR$ 77.30 MR$ 67.32 MR$ 49.35 M
R$ 467.18 MR$ 456.01 MR$ 459.34 MR$ 444.00 MR$ 383.23 MR$ 315.89 MR$ 278.97 MR$ 241.51 MR$ 230.64 M
R$ 224.75 MR$ 230.69 MR$ 168.63 MR$ 156.01 MR$ 87.30 MR$ 65.63 MR$ 89.38 MR$ 76.93 MR$ 49.70 M
R$ 156.99 MR$ 147.55 MR$ 144.59 MR$ 159.66 MR$ 166.11 MR$ 139.67 MR$ 67.34 MR$ 63.09 MR$ 61.39 M
R$ 84.63 MR$ 83.66 MR$ 46.13 MR$ 26.03 MR$ 51.40 MR$ 76.15 MR$ 22.78 MR$ 38.06 MR$ 21.44 M
R$ -143.90 MR$ -150.59 MR$ -126.12 MR$ -136.24 MR$ -41.26 MR$ 2.95 MR$ -78.03 MR$ -51.06 MR$ -38.41 M
R$ 40.42 MR$ 33.04 MR$ 46.13 MR$ 26.03 MR$ 51.40 MR$ 76.15 MR$ 22.74 MR$ 37.83 MR$ 21.34 M
R$ 44.21 MR$ 50.61 MR$ 0.00R$ 0.00R$ 0.00R$ 0.00R$ 39.91 KR$ 229.29 KR$ 100.13 K
Cash Flow for MTSA4 — annual indicator history
IndicatorCurrent20252024202320222021202020192018
R$ 52.64 MR$ 64.27 MR$ 46.16 MR$ 147.17 MR$ 80.99 MR$ -38.96 MR$ 59.92 MR$ 28.45 MR$ 17.02 M
R$ -34.69 MR$ -28.23 MR$ -20.92 MR$ -24.23 MR$ -20.72 MR$ -19.34 MR$ -14.06 MR$ -10.63 MR$ -8.93 M
R$ 37.44 MR$ 26.03 MR$ -12.62 MR$ -54.23 MR$ -38.60 MR$ 34.56 MR$ -33.42 MR$ 9.42 MR$ -13.90 M
R$ -27.99 MR$ -22.74 MR$ -19.36 MR$ -26.78 MR$ -21.33 MR$ -19.93 MR$ -10.12 MR$ -10.89 MR$ -7.37 M
R$ 24.65 MR$ 41.53 MR$ 26.80 MR$ 120.39 MR$ 59.66 MR$ -58.89 MR$ 49.81 MR$ 17.56 MR$ 9.65 M

Consolidated annual figures · CVM/B3 source

MTSA4 dividends

12m DY
7.57 %
R$ 3.41 per share
Monthly average
R$ 0.28
5y average
R$ 3.01
Annual comparison
+121.1%
2025 vs. 2024

Yearly view

Distributions paid each year

Use the chart to compare how much the company paid out each year.

MTSA4 Dividend History

39 events
Latest dividends paid by MTSA4 — Dividends and Interest on Equity (JCP)
TypeEx-DateValue per Share
JCP21/09/2026R$ 0.55
Dividendo18/12/2025R$ 1.65
JCP01/12/2025R$ 1.21
JCP19/09/2025R$ 0.66
JCP23/06/2025R$ 0.66
JCP20/03/2025R$ 0.44
JCP09/12/2024R$ 0.88
JCP20/09/2024R$ 0.77
Dividendo10/05/2024R$ 0.44
JCP12/12/2023R$ 0.77
JCP21/09/2023R$ 0.77
JCP23/06/2023R$ 0.66
Dividendo05/05/2023R$ 0.94
JCP24/03/2023R$ 0.33
JCP12/12/2022R$ 0.66
JCP20/09/2022R$ 0.66
JCP20/06/2022R$ 0.33
Dividendo13/05/2022R$ 0.66
JCP24/03/2022R$ 0.33
JCP06/12/2021R$ 0.44
JCP22/09/2021R$ 0.39
JCP21/06/2021R$ 0.33
Dividendo30/04/2021R$ 1.10
JCP25/11/2020R$ 0.36
JCP23/07/2020R$ 0.40
JCP25/11/2019R$ 0.40
JCP07/05/2019R$ 0.40
JCP19/11/2018R$ 0.65
JCP17/11/2017R$ 0.55
JCP28/11/2016R$ 0.55
JCP02/12/2015R$ 0.55
JCP03/12/2014R$ 0.82
Dividendo08/05/2014R$ 0.22
JCP03/12/2013R$ 0.82
Dividendo03/05/2013R$ 0.22
JCP03/12/2012R$ 0.82
Dividendo04/05/2012R$ 0.22
JCP02/12/2011R$ 0.71
Dividendo06/05/2011R$ 0.17

About Metisa

Status
Fase Operacional
Years Listed
45
CVM Code
8753
CNPJ
86.375.425/0001-09
Last Price Date
09/10/2026
Last Earnings Date
30/06/2026
Next Earnings Date
N/A
Free Float
20.21 %
Other Tickers
MTSA3

Metalúrgica Timboense S.A. – Metisa is a company in the metallurgical sector founded in 1942 in the city of Timbó, in Santa Catarina, initially focused on manufacturing hand tools for agriculture. Created by Richard Paul Junior, the company emerged in a context of growing demand for agricultural implements in Brazil and, a few years later, in 1948, became a corporation (sociedade anônima). A major milestone in its trajectory occurred in 1953, with the installation of the first hot rolling mill for steel plates, which reduced dependence on external suppliers of this raw material and strengthened in-house control over the steel transformation process. Throughout the 1960s and 1970s, the company expanded its industrial park and diversified its portfolio, incorporating components aimed at sectors such as infrastructure, mining, and transportation, which supported its entry into international markets and consolidated its presence beyond the agricultural segment.

Metisa’s development included industrial modernization and management professionalization initiatives. In 1966, the company began producing parts for tractors in a market that was still little explored at the time, with emphasis on blades for motor graders and track shoes for tractor tracks, products that began to replace imports. In 1985, all manufacturing operations were concentrated in the industrial area of Timbó, with the full transfer of administration and equipment to the new facility. The change in shareholding structure in 1987, with the entry of new partners, contributed to more professional management at different levels of the organization. From the 2000s onward, Metisa prioritized production verticalization and the improvement of quality management systems, obtaining ISO 9001 certification in 1997 and, later, ISO 14001 in 2022, which reinforces process standardization and environmental care in its operations. The company’s shares are traded on B3 under the tickers MTSA3 and MTSA4, placing the company in the Brazilian capital markets and expanding its investment and financing capacity.

Metisa’s main activity is the production of steel artifacts for multiple applications, focusing on ground-engaging tools, components for agricultural machinery and implements, and stone-cutting blades. The company operates as a single operating segment but organizes its products by line of use and market served. Among the items manufactured are blades for tractors, motor graders, wheel loaders, teeth for excavators and backhoe loaders, track shoes, track shoe recovery claws, discs for plows and harrows, other tools for agricultural machines, stone-cutting blades, hand tools such as shovels and diggers, railway accessories such as fishplates for rails, components for road implements including axles for trailers and semi-trailers, as well as high-carbon steel washers. This diversity of items is supported by versatile industrial facilities in Timbó, where the same sets of machines can be adapted for different product lines according to demand.

Metisa’s production process is based on hot steel transformation, involving rolling, forging, and stamping stages, followed or not by heat treatment and machining for finishing. The technology applied is in the public domain, but the management of plant capacity depends on the mix of products in each period, since the same equipment can serve different lines. The company maintains a structured preventive maintenance program, with collective vacations at the end and beginning of each year, a period used for interventions that require longer shutdowns, such as maintenance of heating furnaces. The main raw material is steel in the form of continuous casting billets and coil plates, in high-carbon, microalloyed, and low-carbon grades, classified as steels for mechanical construction. Relevant suppliers include domestic steel groups such as Gerdau, ArcelorMittal, Usiminas, and CSN, and the prices of this input are considered volatile, with adjustments at intervals of less than six months, which affects production costs and commercial negotiations.

Metisa’s market structure combines direct supply to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and service to the replacement market through distributors supported by a representative network. The products are mainly targeted at the agricultural, mining, infrastructure, rail, and road implement sectors. The customer base is diversified, with no significant concentration above 10% of net revenue in 2025, which reduces dependence on specific large buyers. There are no widely available statistics that allow measurement of Metisa’s market share in each niche, but competition is mainly in terms of product quality and prices, in an environment without signs of monopolies or oligopolies. Demand is seasonal according to product lines and equipment usage cycles, with periods of higher sales in certain months in both the domestic market and exports, especially for earthmoving parts, agricultural implements, hand tools, and stone-cutting blades.

Metisa’s geographic presence combines strong activity in the Brazilian market with a relevant share of exports. Revenue from customers in Brazil accounted for 79.8%, 77.3%, and 76.8% of total net revenue in 2023, 2024, and 2025, respectively, while revenue from foreign countries represented 20.2%, 22.7%, and 23.2% in the same periods. Exports are distributed across several regions, including Europe, the Middle East and North Africa, Africa, Asia, Oceania, North America, South America, and Central America and the Caribbean. North America, Europe, and South America concentrate a significant share of foreign sales, with emphasis on markets such as Mexico and the United States. To serve these destinations, the company must comply with international technical standards and quality requirements in the rail, agricultural, and heavy machinery sectors, as well as monitor changes in import tariffs, non-tariff barriers, and customs regimes that may affect the competitiveness of its steel products versus local and international competitors.

On the regulatory front, Metisa is subject to authorizations and licenses typical of industrial activities in Brazil. The operation of its facilities depends on environmental operating licenses issued by the state environmental authority, a municipal operating and location permit, the Fire Department Inspection Certificate, and health permits, among other general legal requirements. The company reports a track record of timely renewal of the necessary permits, without operational interruptions due to lack of licenses. Internationally, exports are subject to customs, tax, and technical regulations in each destination country, including possible protectionist measures, import quotas for processed steel products, and regulatory requirements from economic blocs. The company also conducts, through its wholly owned subsidiary Metisa Florestal e Energética S.A., reforestation and commercial exploitation of forest products, which is related to its supply strategy and environmental management. The “Metisa” brand is owned by the company itself, and there is no dependence on patents, licenses, or royalty contracts from third parties to conduct its main activity.

In terms of environmental, social, and governance practices, Metisa has some structured elements and others under development. Its environmental management system is certified under ISO 14001:2015 and includes initiatives such as reforestation of native species on the banks of the Rio Benedito Novo and monitored shipment of solid waste, such as mill scale, to licensed industrial landfills. On the social side, the company declares compliance with Brazilian labor laws and Occupational Health and Safety Regulatory Norms, with a focus on employee safety in the industrial environment. The company conducts an inventory of greenhouse gas emissions and makes this information available to commercial partners that require such reporting in contracts. In terms of governance, the company maintains a stance of political neutrality, without making financial contributions to candidates, parties, or initiatives aimed at influencing public policy. Metisa also reports being in the process of assessing adherence to best ESG practices, with the intention of defining material topics, key performance indicators, and, in the future, publishing a more comprehensive sustainability report, in line with evolving capital market expectations on these matters.

Latest news on MTSA4

No news foundNo recent stories were found for this company. New publications will appear here.

Frequently asked questions about MTSA4

What is MTSA4's stock price today?

MTSA4's price on 09/10/2026 is R$ 45.05. The price is updated based on the latest data available from B3.

Does MTSA4 pay dividends?

Over the last 12 months, MTSA4 paid dividends and/or JCP in September, and December, totaling R$ 3.41 per share (Dividend Yield of 7.57%). Payments depend on results and decisions made by the board of directors.

How do I buy MTSA4 shares?

To buy MTSA4 (Metisa) shares, you need an account with a brokerage that has access to B3. After that, just search for the ticker MTSA4 and place a buy order through the brokerage's platform.

How do I analyze MTSA4 stock?

To analyze MTSA4, consider indicators such as P/E of 11.63, Dividend Yield of 7.57%, ROE of 7.29%, net margin of 6.79%. The evaluation should include comparison with companies in the same sector and the company's financial history.